Thursday, April 7, 2011

Team-Up Thursday: Design

Just take a look at that cool, mod design Joanna found in the baby gate at the top of her stairs...such creative, outside-the-box thinking! Unfortunately, my photo looks sadly uninspired next to her's this week. :oP But Nadia isn't uninspired...she loves to stretch her mind as a little clothing designer. I love the details she puts into her designs - matching hair bows or doll clothes to go with each outfit.

design

Visit Megan for more Team-Up Thursday!

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Team-Up Thursday: Food

This week's theme was "food"...but looking at the dyptich Joanna and I put together, it could have just as easily been "hands!" Kinda funny that with all the yummy foods out there, we both chose of focus on our kiddos' hands. It's pretty rare for Nadia to want to cook or bake with me, and even when she does, she usually loses interest pretty quickly...it's just not her thing. But every rule has an exception, and we had a blast making sugar cookies together the other day, Christmas cookie cutters and all. But as excited as she was to make them, she was even more excited to eat them. I gotta admit...me too. Like mother, like daughter! :oP


Food


Visit Megan for more Team-Up Thursday!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Team-Up Thursday: Spring

Spring is in the air! And Joanna and I set out to capture it this week.

It was a fun and easy theme for me. Spring is everywhere down here in Texas, where we've already had several days in the mid-80s. I'm loving it now...but am really afraid of what it means for the summer! :oP We spent most of the day outside yesterday, barefoot and fancy-free, planting herbs and playing in the sprinkler and enjoying picnics in the tree-house. Yup, spring is here, itty-bitty tomatoes and all!

Spring was a bit more of a challenge for Joanna tho. It's amazing the difference a few hundred miles can make, and up in Minnesota they are still waiting for spring to arrive. Jo didn't let the cold wet weather stop her tho - she still found some spring! I love that she can make a photo of a magazine cover look artsy, and I love it that our pictures have many of the same tones despite the difference in subject matter!

spring

Don't miss out on more Team-Up Thursday!

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Team-Up Thursday: Music

What a contrast between Joanna and my pictures this week! The theme is music, and they both represent music...but in such different ways. Color vs b&w, modern vs vintage.

The ear buds are Jo's - who else takes macros like that?? I'm always amazed by the clarity and detail of her shots, plus her lovely processing style.

And then I have some vintage Nadia! And her cousins! I had a photo in mind for this week's theme, but it never happened. I kinda forgot that the piano would be covered in a huge plastic tarp and utterly inaccessible as the downstairs is being painted this week! Yes, exciting stuff - my parents are having the kitchen redone and it is g.o.r.g.e.o.u.e.s! So I decided to raid the archives, and I could resist this photo of the cousins making some music together. Awww, they were so little and cute! It was taken almost exactly 4 years ago, the day after Sister #4 came home from the hospital.

music

Visit Megan for more Team-Up Thursday diptychs!

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Team-Up Thursday: Upside Down

I'm pretty sure you can guess which photo is mine and which is Joanna's this week. :o)

upsidedown

Find more Team-Up Thursday here!